Where have all your wingers gone??

As the years pass some the memories start to fade but I will always remember those special wingers who shared  their friendship. That was the main reason I started this site. How nice it would be to hear from them again.
I have heard from many matelots who visited here and who have expressed the same feeling.  So I have decided to try and help them out.
If anyone would like to leave their own name and who they are looking for, along with other information such as e-mail address, dates, ships, places, etc., I would be more happy to list it here.  You just never know who may drop by.
 

Name
Rank
E-mail
Years Ships served in Looking for Ship / year
Tom (Ross) Spowart
LSRP2 ... AFP3
mapleaf4ever@aol.com
RCN
1952 - 1957
RCAF
1958 - 1963
*Wallaceburg
*Sioux (Third Korean Tour)
*Athabaskan
Joe Caine
Ray East
Ron Mackenzie
All shipmates
Sioux 53
Sioux 54/55
Cornwallis 52/53
Terry Misner
LSRM2
MSEW
lightning91@shaw.ca
RCN
1963/72
RCN (R)
1973/76
CAF(Navy)
1977/80
*Cap de la Madeleine
*Cape Scott
*Bonnie
*Granby
*St. Laurent
*Ottawa
*Assiniboine
Larry Tice


All shipmates

Mackenzie Div.
Cornwallis /63


Any ships

R.J (Bob) Rae
ABSG2
pbrae@mts.net
RCN
1958/63
*Saguanay
*Ottawa
*Sussexvale
All shipmates Ottawa's
Spring Cruise 1962
Exercise Jet 62
Dave "Brackets" Campbell
Electrical
dccamp@telus.net
RCN(R) *Athabaskan All shipmates Athabaskan 52/54
Third Far East Tour
Roy Pottery
Radar Plot/Diver
roiz@istar.ca
RCN
1970 - 1973
Army (R)
1968 - 1970
*Mackenzie
*Cornwallis
*Naden
*Stadacona
*Colwood,BC (Diver)
*Lanark and Renfrew
Scottish Regiment
All shipmates Mackenzie's
1972 cruise to the
Mackenzie Cairn
Bill Batchelor

billbatchelor@earthlink.net

RCN *HMCS York WWII York - new recruits
Feb 1944 "Hero" Division
Instructor LS Hilly Lang
Brad Miller
ABWU
brad_miller@ag.gov.bc.ca
RCN
1965 -1969
*Yukon
*Porte Quebec
*Columbia
*Chadiare
Robert Blair
LS stoker
Cape Breton
Norm Law
L/S Sonar
nobby_law@sympatico.ca
RCN
1955 - 1960

*Assiniboine
*Iroquois
*Crescent
*Haida
*Buckingham
All shipmates
 All ships
David Thien
Boatswain
Ships Clearance Diver
jdthien@shaw.ca
RCN
1961
*Assiniboine Division 1
*Saguenay
*Skeena
*CapeBreton
All shipmates  All ships
Len Shewfelt
ABWU
kokanee@netidea.com
RCN
1955/60
*Saguenay Div XIV
*Sussexvale
*Ontario
Decommissing crew
of O Boat
Bill Daley
Don Holt
All shipmates
 All ships
Bob Norris
AMS
bnorris@connected.bc.ca
RCN
1963/66
*Frase Division
*Regina
*Shearwater
*Bonaventure
All shipmates
 All ships
Joe Kearney
C2CKS
navchief77@cogeco.ca
RCN
1952/57
*Crescent Division
*Micmac 53/55
*Stadacona (pool)55/57
*Restigouche 57/60
*Cornwallis 60/63
*Yukon 63/65
*Glouchester 65/68
*Bonadventure 68/70
*Protecteur 70/71
*CFB Petawawa 71/72
*Chaudiere 72/72
*Saskatchewan 74/75
*CFB Toronto 75/77
Ray Nelson
Gus Boomer
Dale Rix
Brian Gammon
Bob Levin
Herbie McNair
All shipmates.
All ships and bases
B.E. (Bill) Featherstone
Also known as Barney
LSSN2 - LSRA3
bfeatherstone@mb.sympatico.ca
RCN
1961/70
*Assinaboine Division
*Kootney 61/63
*Gatineau 63/65
*VX10 66/67
*Shearwater-Repair
Base 68/70
*Bonaventure 1970
Bill (Jammy) Ellis
Ely Detman
Ken Hutton
Don Tingley
Pete Jamison
Any others
All Ships and bases
Ron Chidwick
wife
Rose Chidwick (nee) Bailey)
rchidwick@sutton.com
Ron-RCN
1955/60

Rose-WRCN
First WREN class after war

*Ron-Haida

*Rose-Shelburne, NS

Donna Blackbeard
Lois Bittle
Chuck Barnes
Joe Bondy
Donna Quinn
Adelyne HahnRita Johnson
Rose would also
like any information
on WREN Reunions
Wayne Warford
PO2
wwarford@accesscable.net
http://www.stadband.ca
CAF (Navy)
Present
*Stadacona Band Wrens from summer 1945 Stad Band
**********
HMCS Quebec
Bandmaster
PO1 Valho Misolavich
Seeking photos from any
crew members of
HMCS Quebec Band
Ed "Scotty" Clark
ABLM
ed@clark7179.freeserve.co.uk
1958/1961 *Cornwallis (Cayuga Division)
*New Glasgow
Ron 'Fin' Benedetti
Dave 'Scotty' Tomson
Cornwallis
New Glasgow
Alan (Bud) Dixon
dixonaw@shaw.ca
1951/1956 *Nonsuch 51
*Cornwallis 51
*Stadacona 51/52
*Sault St Marie 52/53
*Stadacona 53/54
*James Bay 54/54
*Ontario 54/55
*RS Matsqui 55/56
*Discovery 56
All shipmates All ships
Ron Bezant
bezantre@sympatico.ca
RCN - CAF
1953 - 1990
*HMCS Cornwallis 53
*HMCS Lauzon 54-55
*Newport Corner Naval Radio Station 55
*HMCS Stadacona (L School) 55-56
*HMCS Shearwater, Bonaventure, Key *West, Rivers MB 56-67
*CFB Clinton 67-69
*CFB Esquimalt 69
*NDHQ (Rockcliffe) 1969-73
*Lahr, West Germany 73-77
*CFB Trenton 77-79
*NDHQ Ottawa 79-82 and 87-88
*307 CFTSD Orenda, Mississauga 1988-1990
Anyone from
HMCS Cornwallis
1953 Rainbow Division
Some names I recall ......
Perkins, Garel
Watt, McLellan
Geary, Kip
Hess, White
Harvey, McNeil
Andrews, Pushie
Fleming, Kenney
Frizzell, Cross
Green, Grantham
Norgen, Bell
Bladon
One or two of
the foregoing people
have passed on.
John (Bungy) Williams
Shotleyboy@hotmail.com
G'day from an
Ex HMS Ganges
boy now in
Western Australia.
Thanks for your site.
I have been looking for a "lost oppo" for many years, first clue appeared last week suggested that PETER (Gerry) TOWNSEND ex RN transferred to RCN some 30 years ago ??? Ex Arethus boy and schoolmate of mine from Stourport on Severn.

Any clues mates ?

Monday, Feb 9th 2004
08:31:56 AM

PETER
(GERRY)
TOWNSEND
RN/RCN
Herb McDonald
herb1@eastlink.ca
Sparkers..
Ron Blewett
Bob James
Alfred A. Michon
LSER2
amichon@shaw.ca
RCN
1963 -1968
*HMCS Provider 1965/67
*HMCS Bonaventure 1967/68 1968
Looking for
members of
Kootenay 3/63
Sid Wallace
LCdr (MT)
25 Sept 69
sidwallace@shaw.ca
Commissioned
21 Feb 58
Final retirement
LCdr (MT)
25 Sept 69
*26 Aug-02 Nov 42 RCN Hospital at Stadacona or out at Rockhead (also in Halifax)
*03 Nov 42 - 06 Dec 44 RCN Medical Research Unit Stadacona (Testing Night Vision and Hearing)
*08 Dec 44 - 30 June 45 Topsail Road Hospital St Johns Newfoundland, again with the RCNMRU
*30 Jun - 31 Aug 45 HMCS Swansea
*03 Apr - 07 Jun 48 Iroquois for Swansea (recommissioning)
*03 Nov 50 - 05 Apr 51 Wallaceburg (recommissioning)
*01 Nov 56 - 16 May 57 Ottawa III
( commissioning)
*Periods in between at RCNH Naden and or RCNH Stadacona
All Shipmates
James Ron Anderson
jcandrsn@istar.ca
*Joined in Feb. 1959 at Tecumseh,
*Gatineau Div 1/59
*Quarter Rate (QR) then Weapon Surface ( WS) and finally Naval Weapon Tech
*Columbia 59/61
*Micmac 61/62
*Outremont 63/64, *Crescent 64/65
*St. Laurent 65/67
*Skeena 1970
*Columbia ( west coast )70/71
*Huron DDH 281 72/76
*Athabaskan DDH 282 79/80 and various shore establishments as Perminent Shore Patrol.
*Trades courses and Fleet
School as an instructor.
*Posted to NDHQ and
worked with the CPF program,
Director of Maritime Combat
Systems Surface and Air.
*Retired here in Nepean and am currently President of The Royal Canadian Naval Benevolent Fund.

Sam Noakes
sbntoronto@yahoo.ca
RCN
1953 - 1957
*Cornwallis (Niobe Division) Sept 53 -Feb 54
*Sioux 54- 56
*Maggie Nov 56 June 57
All shipmates
Jack Watson jack_watson@sympatico.ca RCN - CAF
Jan 1950 - 1983
*Cornwallis (Fraser Division)
*Stadacona (Electrician Mate)
*Maggie (53-54)
*Quebec(55-56)
*Sioux 57-60
*St Croix (60-62)
*C2SN4 Instructor Stad (63-65)
*Commissioned and Retired (83)
Tip Brush
Don Newman
Joe Culligan
All from Sioux
James Houston
hankie@ns.sympatico.ca
RCN
1951-1956
*Cornwallis (7th Fraser Division) - July 51-N0v 51
*
Naden Nov51 - May52
*
Stadacona May 52-Sept52
*
Newport Corners Sept 52-Feb53
*Stadacona Feb 53-Jul 53
*
Micmac July 53-Mar55
*
Stadacona Mar 55-Jun 56 EM Training
All shipmates
Dennis Kelly
Denniskelly@ncf.ca

Ottawa Ontario Canada

RCN
1959 - 1989
(Retired)
*Cornwallis (Gatineau Div. 1 - 1959)

http://www.cornwallismuseum.ca/DivGatineauOne1959DennisKelly.jpg

on the Cornwallis museum webpage. (Photo)

I am interested
in trying to
locate members of
Gatineau Div.(1 of 1959)
Radar plotter/Tech

USE   THIS   SPACE

TO

 FIND     YOUR

LOST

WINGERS


If you have reached this particular page by a search
engine or browser and
DO NOT see the listing
of the internal website page links at the left,
click below to go to the enter the site.

My Royal Canadian Navy